ENTRY REQUREMENTS

Any foreigner seeking to enter the United Republic of Tanzania is subject to the following entry requirements:

A passport or Travel Document which is valid for not less than six months;

A Residence Permit or a Pass or his name is endorsed upon the same;

A valid Visa (where applicable) from any Tanzania Mission abroad or on arrival at any designated entry points. Visa issuing centers.

Entry authorization

Upon complying with the entry requirements, a visitor is issued with a Visitor's Pass with validity not exceeding three months (and not exceeding six months for citizens of EAC Member States).

Visa

A visa is a permission granted to a foreigner to enter and remain in the United Republic of Tanzania for a specific period of time. A visa is issued to a visitor who intends to enter into Tanzania for the purpose of visit, tourism, leisure, holiday, business, health treatment, attending conference or any other related activities recognized by Laws of the country.

Note:

It should be noted that the possession of Visa is not a final authority to enter the United Republic of Tanzania. The Immigration Officer at the Entry point may refuse a holder of visa to enter, if he is satisfied that the holder is unable to fulfil Immigration entry requirements or if the presence of such person or visitors in the United Republic of Tanzania would be contrary to the National Interests. there are various types of Visa as described below:

SINGLE ENTRY VISA (ORDINARY VISA)

This Visa is issued for a single entry to a visitor for a period not exceeding three months for the purpose of holidays, visiting, leisure, health treatment, studies or any other activity legally recognized by the Law.

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA

This Visa is issued to persons whose nature of their businesses or circumstances require them to make frequent visits to the United Republic of Tanzania. The maximum validity of this Visa is twelve months. However, the holder of the Multiple Visa cannot stay in the country for 12 consecutive months. They are required to leave the country at least after every three months.

TRANSIT VISA

This Visa may be issued to a person for the purpose of transiting to another destination outside the United Republic for a period not exceeding seven days. The applicant of this visa is required to have a Visa of the destination country.

BUSINESS VISA

Business visa will be issued once to foreigners so as to allow them to enter in the United Republic of Tanzania for the following purposes;
To conduct special assignments such as fixing/repairing machines or to run short term training, etc.
To conduct professional roles such as auditing accounts etc.
To conduct lawful business according to the laws of the country.
Business visa will be issued at the Immigration Headquarters, Dar Es Salaam, the Immigration Head Office, Zanzibar, Entry Points and Tanzanian Consular Offices abroad.

Referral Cases

There are some countries which their nationals require special clearance from the Commissioner General of Immigration or the Commissioner of Immigration (Zanzibar) prior to issuance of the Visa. These countries fall under the Referral Visa Category. Applicants whose nationals fall under this category are not advised to book flight tickets or make payments for any reservations in Tanzania before they get approval for their Visa. Applicants of Referral Visa are advised to apply at least two months before their date of travel.
Note: Refugees who hold Vienna Convention documents are also required to obtain referral visa prior to coming to Tanzania.

List of Countries which their Nationals require Referral Visa.

Afghanistan
Azerbaijan
Bangladesh
Chad
Djibouti
Ethiopia
Eritrea
Equatorial Guinea
Iran
Kazakhstan Republic
Kyigten Republic
Lebanon
Mali
Mauritania
Niger
Nigeria
Pakistan
Palestine
Senegal
Somalia
Sri Lanka
Somali land
Sierra Leone
Syria
Tajikistan
Turkmenistan
Uzbekistan
Yemen and
Stateless persons or persons with refugee status.

COUNTRIES WHICH THEIR NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISA

Antigua & Barbuda
Anguilla
Ashmore & Certie Island
Bahamas
Barbados
Bermuda
Belize
Brunei
British Virgin Island
British Indian Ocean Territory
Botswana
Cyprus
Cayman Island
Channel Island
Cocoas Island
Cook Island
Christmas Island
Dominica
Falkland Island
Gambia
Ghana
Gibraltar
Grenada
Guernsey
Guyana
Heard Island
Hong Kong
Isle of man
Jamaica
Jersey
Kenya
Kiribati
Lesotho
Malawi
Montserrat
Malaysia
Madagascar
Malta
Mauritius
Macao
Mozambique
Nauru
Naue Island
Norfolk Island
Namibia
Papua new Guinea
Rwanda
Romania
Ross Dependency
Samoa
Seychelles
Singapore
Swaziland
Solomon Island
St. Kitts&Navis
St. Lucia
St. Vicent
St. Helana
South African Republic
Trinidad & Tobago
Turks & Caicos
Tokelan
Tonga
Tuvalu
Vanuatu
Uganda
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Note

Possession of a Visa for United Republic of Tanzania does not provide automatic right of entry for the holder into the Country. The Immigration Officer at the port of entry may refuse entry to any person, if he is satisfied that such a person is unable to fulfil the immigration requirements or that such person's presence in the United Republic of Tanzania would be contrary to national interests or security.

VISA FEES

TYPES OF VISA VISA FEES IN USD
MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA 100
SINGLE ENTRY VISA 50
BUSINESS VISA 250
TRANSIT VISA 30

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA

SINGLE ENTRY VISA

Applicant’s valid passport (At least 6 months);
Visa application form dully filled in;
Declaration form dully filled in
Respective visa Fee;
2 passport size photographs (for those lodging their applications through embassies).

MULTIPLE VISA

Visa application form duly filled in;
Security Bond duly filled;
Valid passport copies of the invitee;
Three passport size photographs;
Copy of the valid Passport or any other identity (For a host citizen of Tanzania);
Documents of the Company like TIN, VAT, Registration Certificate, Certificate of Incorporation, Memorandum etc.;
Any other evidence to prove that the applicant is bound to travel frequently into the United Republic of Tanzania.

TRANSIT VISA

Copy of the applicant’s valid passport;
An entry visa or onward ticket to the intended country of destination;
Respective visa fee;
2 passport size photographs (for those lodging their applications through embassies).

BUSINESS VISA

A valid passport
A work contract or any proof of the work/assignment to be performed within a period not exceeding three months;
Respective visa fee.